​​                                       JURY

of the Plovdiv International Chamber Music Competition




PRESIDENT: 


ELMIRA DARVAROVA, Violin (USA)

Solo and Recording Artist, Grammy®-nominated 

Former Concertmaster, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, New York (first ever, and only, woman-concertmaster in MET history, and of a major New York orchestra)

Former Concertmaster,  Grant Park Symphony Orchestra, Chicago (first ever, and only, woman-concertmaster of a major Chicago orchestra)

Founder & Leader of New York Piano Quartet, Delphinium Trio, Otero - Darvarova Duo, Quinteto del Fuego, Amram Ensemble

Founder & President, Raina Kabaivanska International Voice Competition

President & Artistic Director,  New York Chamber Music Festival






VICE PRESIDENT: 


Prof. VASSILY LOBANOV, Piano (Germany/Russia)
Professor of Piano, Kalaidos Musikhochschule, Zürich, Switzerland
Former Professor of Piano, Musikhochschule Köln
Former Professor of Piano and Composition, Moscow Conservatory
Chamber Music Partner of Sviatoslav Richter, Oleg Kagan, Victor Tretiakov, Yuri Bashmet, Natalia Gutman
Founder and Former Artistic Director, Osnabrücker Kammermusiktage (Germany)
Solo and Recording Artist





MEMBERS:


MARIA CHIROKOLIYSKA, Double Bass (France)

Principal Double Bass/ 1st Solo, Supersoliste de l’Orchestre National de France

Principal Double Bass, Les Dissonances, Paris, France

Principal Double Bass, Ravenna Festival Orchestra (under Riccardo Muti)

Winner of International Competitions, including Bottesini Competition (first ever woman winner)

Jury Member, Internationaler Musikwettbewerb der ARD, München





VESSELIN GELLEV, Violin (Great Britain)

Associate Concertmaster, London Philharmonic Orchestra

Guest Concertmaster, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London

Guest Concertmaster, Leipzig Radio Symphony, Germany

Former Concertmaster, Spoleto Festival, Italy

Winner of international competitions





Prof. ANATOLY KRASTEV, Cello (Bulgaria)

Solo and Recording Artist

Professor and Former Vice Rector of the National Academy of Music, Sofia

Founder/Cellist, Trio Kinor; 

Leader, “Cellissimo” Ensemble





LUDMILA LAFTCHIEVA, Violin (Italy)

Former Violinist, Teatro alla Scala, Milano, Italy

Former Violinist, Filarmonica della Scala, Milano, Italy

Former Violinist, Cameristi della Scala, Milano, Italy

Former Associate Concertmaster, Teatro La Fenice, Venice, Italy





Prof. Dr. ANNA PRABUCKA-FIRLEJ, Piano (Poland)

Head of Chamber Music Department, Academy of Music "Stanislaw Moniuszko", Gdansk

Board Member, European Chamber Music Teachers' Association

Director, Johannes Brahms International Chamber Music Competition, Gdansk

Director, International Piano Duo Festival, Gdansk

Founder and Member, Gdansk Piano Trio

Solo and Recording Artist





Dr. VANGUEL TANGAROV, Clarinet (USA)

Principal Clarinet, Austin Lyric Opera, Texas

Assistant Professor of Clarinet, Texas State University

Former Principal Clarinet, Sofia Philharmonic

​Former Principal Clarinet, Academia Chigiana Symphony, Siena (Italy)

Former Principal Clarinet, Jeunesses Musicales World Symphony, Berlin (Germany)





Prof. Dr. YASSEN TEODOSSIEV, Horn (Bulgaria)

Solo and Recording Artist

Principal Horn, Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra

Principal Horn, Academia Chigiana Symphony, Siena (Italy)

Professor of Horn, National Academy of Music, Sofia






                    SECRETARY: RAYNA VLAEVA




******************************************************************************************





 Organizing Committee of the Competition



              Chair:   Elmira Darvarova (USA)


                             Members:

Neli Popova-Koeva  - Director of NUMTI Dobrin Petkov

Mila Pavlova  - MusicArtissimo Foundation

Dr. Polya Paunova-Tosheva  - Assistant Director, NUMTI Dobrin Petkov

Hristina Dobrozhaliyska - Head Accountant, NUMTI Dobrin Petkov

Andreanna Pаunova - Senior Teacher, NUMTI Dobrin Petkov

Detelina Marinkeva - Head of Chamber Music Faculty, NUMTI Dobrin Petkov

Vessela Darvarova - Director, Raina Kabaivanska International Voice Competition

Angel Tchakarov - Piano Tuner, NUMTI Dobrin Petkov

                                                                                               

                                Secretary:

             Katerina Obretenova
, NUMTI Dobrin Petkov








***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************




2017 PLOVDIV INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION:





October 1, 18:30, Balabanov’s House, “Konstantin Stoilov” 57, Old Town:

Opening Ceremony and Concert of DUO LEE-TONG (South Korea / China), Winners of the 2015 Plovdiv International Chamber Music Competition

                                  












October 2, 9:00, Dobrin Petkov Music School, “Ivan Vazov” 23:

Second Round, Main Category







October 3, 13:00, Dobrin Petkov Music School, “Ivan Vazov” 23:

Third Round, Main Category








October 4, 13:00, Dobrin Petkov Music School, “Ivan Vazov” 23:

Final Round, Main Category







October 5, 9:00, Dobrin Petkov Music School, “Ivan Vazov” 23:  Junior Category







October 5, 19:00, Plovdiv Regional Ethnographic Museum, “Dr. Stefan Chomakov” 2, Old Town: Prizewinners’ Ceremony and Concert